The Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA) gives you the constitutional right to privacy.

At My Qualified Plumber we are dedicated not only to providing you with a good service, but also take the security of our customers’ personal information very seriously.

We aim to make sure that every customer profile is managed and safeguarded in accordance with POPI Act compliance. Please pay special attention to our updated privacy policies and terms and conditions.

By sharing your personal information with us as a means of communication or to make a booking for our services. In order to give you the best possible service we need to collect certain information from you, such as; your full name, your contact details and your physical address whether it be residential or commercial. By providing us with your personal information, as a result of your contact with us, telephonically, online or via a social media platform, we will be able to lawfully provide you with the plumbing services you require. This means that you also consent to the processing of your information with regard to documents like quotations, invoices, reports and COC’s. When providing us with your personal information, you consent to My Qualified Plumber processing your personal information in accordance with the POPI Act regulation. This means that your information will remain confidential and safeguarded to meet the compliance regulations of the POPI Act.

Feel free to contact us with any information or queries you might have.